The majority of candidates who are UK/EEA (European Economic Area) nationals will need no special dispensation from the UK Home Office to work in the UK.

However, this is not the case in all instances - in particular, Croatian nationals.

Croatian citizens

Croatian nationals currently have different rules to other EEA nationals and are not automatically entitled to take up specialty training without restriction.

For specific details on working in the UK as a Croatian national, please visit the UK Home Office website.

In terms of demonstrating your nationality and immigration status, etc. please see below:

On your application: Under the 'Right to work in the UK' section (at the bottom of the eligibility page), you will be asked to select your nationality, and then whether you are a UK national (no), EEA national (yes), and Croatian national (yes). You will be contacted following your application and asked to confirm your circumstances so it can be established whether or not you will be subject to the resident labour market test.

At interview: show your passport and any applicable documentation as per UK Home Office guidance

Other EEA/UK nationals

Otherwise, UK/EEA nationals will be required to give evidence as below:

On your application: select the relevant options under 'Right to work in the UK' section

At interview: show your passport (and where applicable, any naturalisation papers)

Non-UK/EEA nationals who can work in the UK without restriction

Doctors who are not UK or EEA nationals, but whose immigration status entitles them to work without restriction in the UK, will be considered on an equal basis with UK and EEA nationals.

If you fall under this category, you should provide evidence as follows:

On your application: select the relevant options under the 'Right to work in UK' section

At interview: show your passport and any immigration/visa documentation

Non-UK/EEA nationals with restrictions on working in the UK

If your employment will be subject to restrictions, you may not be eligible to apply for specialty training, or you may require a Certificate of Sponsorship and be subject to the resident labour market test (RLMT).

The RLMT dictates that a non-UK/EEA national, whose visa includes restrictions on working in the UK, cannot be offered a post until the Home Office is satisfied that there are no remaining suitable domestic candidates to whom the post could be offered.

Before applying, please consult the UK Home Office website to find out if you are subject to the resident labour market test.

Round 2 only

The guidance given in the NHS specialty training website's Applicant Handbook states that:

'Applicants who are subject to the RLMT may only be considered if there is no suitable UK or EEA national candidate for the post. As the RLMT will not have been satisfied in round 1 of the recruitment to specialty training, you should consider applying during round 2 if the RLMT applies to you.'

Thus if your visa status will mean your application will be subject to the RLMT, you can only be considered in round 2.

Exceptions to the resident labour market test (RLMT)

There is one exception to the RLMT: whereby if a person is to continue employment under a Tier 2 visa and their employment is to continue with the same sponsor, they will not be subject to the RLMT.

Thus, if you are currently working/training on a Tier 2 visa, you will be asked to supply details of your current sponsor during the process. Should any post vacancies be available which will be sponsored by your existing sponsor, it may be possible for you to be considered for those without the requirement for the RLMT to be first satisfied.

Please note that as of 2015 there will be a single sponsor for all training programmes within England; there is a similar arrangement in Northern Ireland and Scotland. This means that if you are currently working in a training post in England, Northern Ireland or Scotland, you can be considered for all posts within that nation without being subject for the RLMT. However, if for example you are working in Scotland, you will be subject to the RLMT for posts in England, Northern Ireland and Wales but not Scotland.

Candidates appointed in Wales from 2017 onwards will be sponsored centrally as happens in the other UK nations. Prior to this those requiring sponsorshiop were sponsored by one of the six local health boards. This means that anyone currently in training in Wales is likely to be subject to the RLMT in 2017 round 1 because they would not be continuing with the same sponsor. However, if you are affected we advise you to speak to Wales to clarify your circumstances.

When applying to a UK CT1 post, you must be able to prove you are eligible to work in the UK.

The staff in the JRCPTB are NOT able to give advice relating to queries on immigration. We cannot give advice on whether your specific immigration status makes you eligible, how you can change your status, how to apply for different types of visa, etc.

For queries relating to immigration, please visit the UK Home Office website.

Further guidance is also available via the Specialty Recruitment Applicant Handbook and from the Health Education West Midlands Tier 2 page; Health Education West Midlands sponsor all candidates appointed to English training programmes.