The majority of candidates who are UK/EEA (European Economic Area) nationals will need no special dispensation from the UK Home Office to work in the UK.

However, this is not the case in all instances - in particular, Croatian nationals.

Croatian citizens

Croatian nationals currently have different rules to other EEA nationals and are not automatically entitled to take up specialty training without restriction. If your employment will be subject to the resident labour market test you will not be eligible in round 1 and will need to apply in round 2, so it is important you are aware into which category you fall before you apply.

For specific details on working in the UK as a Croatian national, please visit the UK Home Office website.

In terms of demonstrating your nationality and immigration status, etc. please see below:

On your application: Under the 'Right to work in the UK' section (at the bottom of the eligibility page), you will be asked to select your nationality, and then whether you are a UK national (no), EEA national (yes), and Croatian national (yes). You will then be asked if you are eligible to hold a 'blue card' by the advertised post start date.

At interview: show your passport and any applicable documentation as per UK Home Office guidance

Other EEA/UK nationals

Otherwise, UK/EEA nationals will be required to give evidence as below:

On your application: select the relevant options under 'Right to work in the UK' section

At interview: show your passport (and where applicable, any naturalisation papers)

Non-UK/EEA nationals who can work in the UK without restriction

Doctors who are not UK or EEA nationals, but whose immigration status entitles them to work without restriction in the UK, will be considered on an equal basis with UK and EEA nationals.

If you fall under this category, you should provide evidence as follows:

On your application: select the relevant options under the 'Right to work in UK' section

At interview: show your passport and any immigration/visa documentation

Non-UK/EEA nationals with restrictions on working in the UK

If your employment will be subject to restrictions, you may not be eligible to apply for specialty training, or you may require a Certificate of Sponsorship and be subject to the resident labour market test (RLMT).

The RLMT dictates that a non-UK/EEA national, whose visa includes restrictions on working in the UK, cannot be offered a post until the Home Office is satisfied that there are no remaining suitable domestic candidates to whom the post could be offered.

Before applying, please consult the UK Home Office website to find out if you are subject to the resident labour market test.

Round 2 only

The guidance given in the NHS specialty training website's Applicant Handbook states that:

'Other non-UK or non-EEA nationals with limited leave to remain in the UK, whose employment will require a Tier 2 visa, are subject to the Resident Labour Market Test and would only be considered for appointment if there were no suitable UK or EEA national (settled status) candidates for the post.'

As the RLMT will not have been satisfied in round 1 of the recruitment to specialty training, you should consider applying during round 2 if the RLMT applies to you.  Thus if your visa status will mean your application will be subject to the RLMT, you can only be considered in round 2.

Exceptions to the resident labour market test (RLMT)

There is one exception to the RLMT: whereby if a person is to continue employment under a Tier 2 visa and their employment is to continue with the same sponsor, they will not be subject to the RLMT.

Thus, if you are currently working/training on a Tier 2 visa, you will be asked to supply details of your current sponsor during the process. Should any post vacancies be available which will be sponsored by your existing sponsor, it may be possible for you to be considered for those without the requirement for the RLMT to be first satisfied.

Each UK nation has different sponsorship arrangements and you would need to be currently sponsored by the sponsor for that nation to be eligible for their training posts without the RLMT applying. For example, if you were sponsored by Scotland for one of their training programmes, you could be considered for Scotland programmes without the RLMT applying but not for the other UK nations.

The sponsor for each nation is noted below with contact details for the sponsorship team:

  • England - all training programmes are sponsored by Health Education England
  • Northern Ireland - all training programmes are sponsored by the Northern Ireland Medical and Dental Training Agency
  • Scotland - all training programmes are sponsored by NHS Education Scotland
  • Wales - training programmes starting from around October 2016 are sponsored by the NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership. Programmes which started prior to this were sponsored by one of the six local health boards. Wales are hoping to switch trainees to the the new sponsor but until that happens those in a training programme sponsored by a health board will be subject to the RLMT for all training programmes. Those sponsored by the NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership will be able to be considered for training programmes within Wales without restriction.

When applying to a UK CT1 post, you must be able to prove you are eligible to work in the UK.

The staff at the RCP are NOT able to give advice relating to queries on immigration. We cannot give advice on whether your specific immigration status makes you eligible, how you can change your status, how to apply for different types of visa, etc.

For queries relating to immigration, please visit the UK Home Office website.

Further guidance is also available via the Specialty Recruitment Applicant Guidance and from the Health Education England Tier 2 page.